Privacy Policy banner image of server stacks

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPI”).

At Absolute Systems we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This Notice sets out:

  • Who we are
  • What information we collect
  • How we safeguard the information
  • Your rights to access and correction of information
  • Changes to this Notice
  • How to contact us
  • The Information Regulator’s contact details

Who we are

In this Notice, “Absolute Systems”, or “we” refers to one of the companies in the Ciartech Group that operate in South Africa.


The information we collect

We collect and process your personal information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase a product or services from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in the Ciartech Group in order to offer you a more consistent experience in your interactions with Absolute Systems. Website usage information is collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.


How we use your information

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • To provide our products or services to you, to carry out the transaction you requested and to maintain our relationship
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes
  • For operational purposes
  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice
  • For audit and record keeping purposes
  • In connection with legal proceedings

We will also use your personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.


Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from:

  • Third parties for the purposes listed above, for example credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, law enforcement agencies
  • Other companies in the Ciartech Group when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing
  • Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights

Information security

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an ongoing basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security
  • Computer and network security
  • Access to personal information
  • Secure communications
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions
  • Retention and disposal of information
  • Acceptable usage of personal information
  • Governance and regulatory issues
  • Monitoring access and usage of private information
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We may need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage. We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.


Your rights: Access to information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.


Correction of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you.


Changes to this notice

Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.


How to contact us

If you have questions about this Notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the following numbers/addresses:

GDPR Compliance

Absolute Systems (PTY) Ltd is a data controller and in some instances a data processor that takes the privacy and security of individuals and their personal data very seriously. In seeking to ensure continuing compliance with new and extended requirements set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Company is developing additional measures and implementing operational changes to further protect and secure the personal data we process.

We have in place a GDPR project plan that aligns itself with the Information Commissioners Office’s action plan. The plan understands our obligations through analysing the GDPR requirements. Our dedicated resource is driving the journey towards GDPR compliance across the Group. Some of our ongoing initiatives are:


Classifying Personal Data

We have identified the personal datasets processed by us and are documenting the various sources of data leading up to our GDPR implementation.

Training & Awareness

We are fully aware that continuous employee awareness and understanding is vital to the continued compliance of the GDPR programme and have implemented an employee training program that will form part of our induction and annual training program.

Review of consent

We have reviewed our existing marketing practices, and associated consents, to ensure that these are transparent, fair and GDPR-ready.

Providing transparency

One of the most important aspects of GDPR is accountability and how we collect and use personal data. We have ways to ensure that we can provide better transparency to ensure individuals can enforce their data privacy rights, we will be updating our website(s) privacy notice to reflect this.

Security

Data privacy and data security are two sides of the same coin. As other businesses tighten their data security measures, we are also doing the same by streamlining processes, updating IT policies and procedures that provide end-to-end security from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in development.

International data transfers

We will continue to ensure our contractual commitments to meet the requirements to validly transfer personal data from the EU to the rest of the world under applicable law.


It is important to recognise that compliance is a shared responsibility and all organisations will need to adapt business processes and data management practices accordingly. Our internal cross functional team will continue to monitor our GDPR compliance programme.

From time to time, we reserve the right to revise this Statement with additional information relating to further developments concerning our GDPR compliance programme.

COOKIE POLICY

This website uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of text which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree (or your browser agrees automatically if you have set it up in that way), your browser adds that text in a small file.
We have included a full list of the cookies used on this website below (cookies used by this site), along with a definition of what the cookie is used for.


Consent to use of cookies

Cookies collect information about how visitors use the site, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies do not collect information which identifies a visitor and we will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous. By using the website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.


How to control and delete cookies

We treat all the data held with the utmost care and security. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by this website, or indeed any other website, or if you wish to receive notification of cookie placement requests or decline cookies completely, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Please be aware that declining or denying cookies may prevent you from being able to use the website to its highest capability. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers as well as more general information about cookies.


Cookies used by this website.

This is a list of the main cookies set by this website, and what each is used for:


Analytics

Table of cookies used on this site for Analytics
Name Duration Explanation
__ga 2 years This site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate our use of our website and compile reports on user activity.
Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
__gat 10 mins

Visitor preference, rendering browser specific features.

Table of cookies used on this site for Visitor preference, rendering browser specific features
Name Duration Explanation
seen_cookie_message 1 year We use this cookie to determine when the cookie disclaimer message has been closed in order that it is not then shown on subsequent visits.